Privacy Notice

This statement sets out how and why The Francis C Scott Charitable Trust (FCSCT) collects and uses personal information.

FCSCT policy and processes are established and maintained to uphold the seven data protection principles as set out in the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As a grant-making organisation, FCSCT needs only a very limited amount of personal information in connection with your application. This information enables us to be in contact with you throughout the application process and life of the grant. Where possible, information supplied should be already available in the public domain, for example on your organisation’s own website or as listed by the Charity Commission or Company’s House. We have no need or interest in the collection, processing or storage of beneficiaries’ personal information beyond that associated with the processing of grant applications. As such, the lawful basis on which any personal information is collected and/or processed is in the legitimate interest of completing this task. Information is securely stored in our database for a period of six years following the completion or rejection of a grant at which point it is archived for social historical purposes.

Personal data collected will be processed by FCSCT personnel (including FCSCT Trustees) in order to evaluate your application. Personal data will only be shared with regulatory authorities as legally required. This may include but is not limited to the Charity Commission and HMRC. Personal data will not be used for marketing purposes or sold.

We do not collect, access, process or store any personal data via our website.

We will never request personal information about charity beneficiaries. Where an organisation chooses to share information, for example in an evaluation, you are encouraged to anonymise the content. If you choose to share personal information, photographs or video, please ensure you have written permission before sharing with FCSCT.

From time to time in the course of our work, we meet a range of community organisations and can act as a convener for disseminating good practice and extending support across communities. We will always explicitly seek your consent before sharing your contact details in order to make such an introduction.

As a ‘data subject’ (someone about whom we hold personal information) you have rights under the data Protection Act 2018. These can be seen here https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Our contact details are available on the website and you are invited to contact us in the first instance if you have any concerns or comments about how we use your data, or would like to make a data subject request.